2015 Program

Science & Triathlon 2015
Peaking for Rio, preparing for Tokyo… and beyond

Thursday 26th and Friday 27th of November 2015 at INSEP (FRANCE)

DAY 1 Thursday 26/11/2015
8h15 – 8h50 (35’) Welcome to the participants – Conference registration
8h50 – 9h00 (10’) Opening speech by Jean-Pierre De Vincenzi (INSEP / FRA)
9h00 – 9h10 (10’) Opening speech by Marisol Casado (ITU / ESP)
9h10 – 9h20 (10’) Introduction – Program presentation by Christophe Hausswirth (INSEP / FRA)
9h20 – 11h00 Strength training for triathlon performance (Chairman: Yann Le Meur)
9h20 – 9h50 (30’) Darren Smith (AUS) - The mysterious case of strength within triathlon
9h50 – 10h25 (35’) Inigo Mujika (ESP) - Scientific bases of strength training for endurance performance
10h25 – 11h00 (35’) Keith Baar (USA) - Nutrition to optimize strength training adaptations
11h00 – 11h45 (45’) Coffee break
11h45 – 12h55 Training Load: How much is enough? (Part I) (Chairman: Paul Laursen)
11h45 – 12h20 (35’) Dr. Margo Mountjoy (CAN) - Relative Energy Deficiency in Sport
12h20 – 12h55 (35’) Sergio Migliorini (ITA) - Stress fracture of the lower limbs in athletes
13h00 – 14h30 Lunch
14h30 – 17h55 Training Load: How much is enough? (Part II) (Chairman: Paul Laursen)
14h30 – 15h00 (30’) Sergio Santos (POR) - Training Load in Olympic Triathlon: Trying to understand individual needs
15h00 – 16h10 Coffee break and poster presentation
16h10 – 16h45 (35’) Jamie Stanley (AUS) - Training Monitoring in Elite Triathletes
16h45 – 17h20 (35’) Yann Le Meur (FRA) - Functional overreaching: the key to peak performance during the taper?
17h20 – 18h05 (35’) Romuald Lepers (FRA) - Mental fatigue and performance in triathlon
17h55 – 18h05 (10’) Day closing speech and explanations about Gala Dinner
19h30 Gala Dinner
   
DAY 2 Friday 27/11/2015
8h00 – 8h30 (30’) Welcome to the participants – Conference registration
8h30 – 9h00 How to stay consistent during a career? (Chairman Iñigo Mujika)
8h30 – 9h00 (30’) Joel Fillol (CAN) - Consistency over three Olympic Games: A case study on Simon Withlfield
9h00 – 12h00 Which organization for high level performance? (Chairman Iñigo Mujika)
9h00 – 9h30 (30’) Benjamin Maze and Frank Bignet (FRA) - Accompany singularity in a federal project of performance – Case of the French Triathlon Federation
9h30– 10h30 Coffee break and poster presentation
10h30 – 12h00 (90’) Round table animated by Iñigo Mujika with Sergio Santos, Darren SmithJoel Fillol and Frank Bignet.
12h00 – 13h30 Lunch
13h30 – 14h00 Nutrition strategies for triathlon training & performance (Chairman: Christophe Hausswirth)
13h30 – 14h00 (30’) Kevin Curell (GBR) - Unleash the Power of food to improve triathlon performance
14h00 – 15h20 Paratriathlon (chairman: Marisol Casado)
14h00 – 14h20 (20’) The route of Yannick Bourseaux (FRA)
14h20 – 14h50 (30’) Eric Angstadt (ITU) – Paratriathlon classification system
14h50 – 15h20 (30’) Iñigo Mujika (ESP) - Physiology and training of a World Champion paratriathlete
15h20 – 17h40 Training and competing in extreme conditions (Chairman Sergio Migliorini)
15h20 – 15h50 (30’) Yannick Guézennec (FRA) - Motivation and methods for altitude training in triathletes
15h50 – 16h20 (30’) Mike Tipton (GBR) - Lower water temperature research FINA/IOC/ITU
16h20 – 16h40 (20') Coffee break
16h40 – 17h10 (30’) Christophe Hausswirth (FRA) - Does heat training camp influence performance in temperate environment?
17h10 – 17h40 (30’) Paul Laursen (NZL) - Keeping your cool in extreme conditions: strategies to maximise performance
17h20 – 17h40 Closing ceremony and closing speech
17h40 – 17h50 (10’) ITU Award
17h50 – 18h00 (10’) Closing speech

Download the schedule here